Online Privacy Statement
The Victorian School of Languages (VSL) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This VSL Online Privacy Statement governs the collection, storage, use, access and disposal of data including all personal information obtained on VSL web sites. Please take some time to read through this statement and understand our position on privacy.

This privacy statement will be updated from time to time so please visit this page regularly.

This Privacy Statement does not apply to linked websites that are not VSL sites. When you link to another site we recommend you read the privacy statement of that site.

The Victorian School of Languages handles personal information in accordance with the Victorian Privacy laws: the Information Privacy Act 2000 and Health Records Act 2001 and has adopted the information privacy policy of the Department of Education and Early Childhood Education (DEECD). This policy is available on request and at: http://www.education.vic.gov.au/Pages/privacy.aspx

Collection of Information
Two types of online data are collected by the VSL:
  1. Visitor logs and statistics
  2. Information provided by users through online forms, registration, databases and feedback.
Visitor logs and statistics
VSL sites gather statistics on users’ online experience. Information collected includes: The main purpose for collecting this information is to provide statistical information used for website and system administration. The information does not identify individual users but does identify the computer that is used to access our sites.

Logged information is not disclosed outside of VSL staff or those under contract to conduct maintenance to web server components. We make no attempt to identify individuals from these records unless it is necessary to the investigation of a breach of law.

User Information
Some VSL sites require visitors to provide personal information when they engage in online activities such as subscribing to conferences, participating in email discussion groups, registering online for education activities, completing online forms and feedback. Personal information collected may include a visitor’s first and last name, postal address, email address, employer, job title and department, telephone and fax numbers.

Internet Risks
Any personal information collected is used for the purpose of providing on-line services and monitoring these. All VSL staff have a legal duty to protect the privacy of your personal information and ensure it is used only for the purpose to which you have agreed. The VSL does not make available users' personal information to other organisations or individuals. Personal information is handled in accordance with Victorian privacy legislation and is stored and disposed of in accordance with DEECD Record Keeping Policy.

There are inherent risks associated with the transmission of personal information via the Internet as it is not a secure medium. Do not provide any secure personal information online such as a password or credit card number or information that you wish to keep confidential.

In line with DEECD policies, the VSL has made every effort to implement security policies, rules and measures to protect your information from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration and destruction.

The VSL does not guarantee secure transmission of data transmitted via its websites. If you have any concerns providing the personal information asked for please call the VSL on 03 9474 0500 and we can make arrangements to suit you.

If you would like more information or to access or upgrade your personal information, please contact Victorian School of Languages.

Use of Authenticated VSL sites
The VSL secure sites, which require a username and password for access verification, gather information on a user’s online experiences through the use of a visitor’s username. Please keep your access codes secure and do not share them.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small text files that are generated by our servers and stored onto your computer. They allow us to recognise when you return to certain sites and allow us to register user preferences.

On VSL sites that do use cookies, a cookie is sent from our server and automatically placed on your computer without notification. Personal preferences or information may be stored in the cookie, which is then sent back to the server on completion of the session. Cookies may be turned off within your browser, however, this may make some sites unusable.

More information on cookies can be found on Cookie Central

Online Privacy Statement Comments
The VSL welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Statement. If you believe that any VSL site, or employee has not adhered to this Statement please contact the VSL by email, fax, or mail.

Victorian School of Languages
315 Clarendon Street
THORNBURY VIC 3071
Fax: 94169899
Email: vsl@vsl.vic.edu.au

For further information regarding Privacy, go to the Office of Victorian Privacy Commissioners website.